Heathrow warns it is set to fall behind Paris as Europe’s number 1 airport hub

Heathrow warns it is set to fall behind Paris as Europe’s number 1 airport hub
View attachment 16085
  • Despite record breaking start to the year at Heathrow, latest figures show that EU competitor, Charles de Gaulle, is growing at twice the rate and is set to overtake as Europe’s leading hub airport within the next 2 years.
  • Over 6 million passengers travelled through the airport in January (up 2.9%). UK routes led passenger growth, increasing by 10.2% as more passengers travelled to Newquay and Guernsey. Other top performing markets were the Middle East (+7.6%) and North America (+ 4.7%).
  • Over 115,000 metric tonnes of cargo travelled through the UK’s largest port by value, with the UK standing out as the top market for cargo growth (+60.6%).
  • The UK Sustainable Aviation coalition has committed to achieve net zero carbon emissions by 2050, setting out a roadmap which will cut carbon, whilst accommodating a 70% growth in passenger numbers.
Heathrow’s Chief Executive, John Holland-Kaye, said:
“If we are to be a truly global Britain, we need to be better connected to global markets than our rivals in Europe. It would be an economic disaster for the country to fall behind, just as we leave the EU. Heathrow’s new runway will make the UK a winner, connecting all of Britain to global growth and that’s why we need to get on with delivering it!”
January 2020
Terminal Passengers
(000s)
Jan 2020% ChangeJan to
Jan 2020
% ChangeFeb 2019 to
Jan 2020
% Change
Market
UK36010.236010.24,8742.4
EU1,8783.41,8783.427,522-0.4
Non-EU Europe4372.64372.65,705-0.2
Africa3171.13171.13,5184.5
North America1,3384.71,3384.718,8944.0
Latin America117-3.9117-3.91,3781.5
Middle East6777.66777.67,7981.8
Asia / Pacific976-3.9976-3.911,368-1.8
Total6,0992.96,0992.981,0561.0
Air Transport MovementsJan 2020% ChangeJan to
Jan 2020
% ChangeFeb 2019 to
Jan 2020
% Change
Market
UK3,43124.53,43124.541,4058.4
EU15,841-1.815,841-1.8208,979-1.5
Non-EU Europe3,6460.23,6460.243,567-0.2
Africa1,327-2.31,327-2.315,1964.5
North America6,6351.56,6351.583,5101.0
Latin America497-6.2497-6.25,971-0.9
Middle East2,6381.12,6381.130,610-0.2
Asia / Pacific3,921-5.43,921-5.446,846-0.8
Total37,9360.637,9360.6476,0840.2
Cargo
(Metric Tonnes)
Jan 2020% ChangeJan to
Jan 2020
% ChangeFeb 2019 to
Jan 2020
% Change
Market
UK5860.65860.6608-29.4
EU6,595-10.46,595-10.493,628-13.9
Non-EU Europe3,387-26.83,387-26.855,764-2.9
Africa6,635-11.26,635-11.292,5051.7
North America42,540-10.942,540-10.9559,798-9.2
Latin America3,930-6.93,930-6.954,0712.5
Middle East19,820-0.819,820-0.8258,9181.1
Asia / Pacific32,929-16.332,929-16.3457,290-11.0
Total115,894-11.4115,894-11.41,572,583-7.4
 

Remove Advertisements

Subscribe to help support your favourite forum and in return we'll remove all our advertisements. Your contribution will help to pay for things like site maintenance, domain name renewals and annual server charges.



Forums4aiports
Subscribe

Heads Up!

i must be a lunatic. Friday 25th Sept will see me doing a daytrip that involves me leaving my flat in Manchester at 1am and not getting back home until after midnight. All because I'm doing a Loch Ness and Scottish Highlands trip.... out of Glasgow
For some weird reason, my days off work tend to involve being out of my flat by 5am and not getting back until 10pm. Back to work and the regular "fix" of 7.40am to 7.15pm hours
Heatwave Mk2 next week?
Some explosive weather build-ups currently in the North of England. What is it like where you are?
LBA: B737-300 G-GDFK empty down to Paris at 16:15 to operate the return LS268 back to Leeds 20:00 ETA where it will then operate the delayed LS265 to Malaga 20:40ETD

Trending Hashtags

Advertisement

Back
Top Bottom
✖
  AdBlock Detected
Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker.